enquiries@cenitcollege.ie
01 901 2014

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out the basis and explains how and when Cenit College uses the subscribers’ information in compliance with the Data Protection Act of Ireland.

Cenit College Ltd are GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) compliant at all times and all information is stored within EU borders.

The Personal Data provided by you will be held by Cenit College as a controller. Cenit College respects user privacy and is committed to ensuring its protection. We assure that any identifiable data provided when using our websites will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy.

By visiting Cenit College’s website, a user is accepting the T&C’s of Cenit College and it’s privacy policy. Any external links to other websites are visibly defined as such. Cenit College is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these other websites.

How Information Is Collected

Data is collected when a user registers for a course. A user may visit our sites without going through the registration process.

Personal Information

This information is collected when the user voluntarily registers on the Cenit College website and completes a form. Some of the information may include but does not limit to name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number, IP address etc.

Non-Personal Information Cenit College Ltd collect non-personal information (such as demographic data regarding user IP addresses that have been clipped) from all of our website visitors on a cumulative basis. This type of anonymous statistical data cannot be used to identify or contact you.

Use of Cookies

Cenit College uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of text, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies although it may be possible to alter your browser to refuse cookies or to have it indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, this may prevent you from experiencing all that the website can offer. We use cookies to obtain information about the preferences of our visitors and the services they select.
When a user agrees for it to be placed on the hard drive, the cookie may save personal preferences so a user does not have to constantly re-enter them or it may provide preferential content.

Google Analytics

This website utilises Google Analytics to generate reports and insights of users visiting Cenit College. You can opt out of by using the Privacy Toolbar when you first enter the website.

Google Font and Adobe Typekit

This website uses Google Fonts to display custom fonts.

Tidio

This website uses the live chat service Tidio which is completely optional to use. To use the service, click on chat with us on the side.

AgileCRM

This website uses AgileCRM to generate reports of user activity through the website and to collect user information using the forms on specific pages. You can opt out by using the Privacy Toolbar when you first enter the website.

Saving visitor information

Cenit College saves user information as it is essential to properly identify customers’ needs. When Cenit College understands our customers’ needs we can provide them with the best service.

We process user information for the following reasons:

  • To provide the user with the service they have requested
  • To contact the user in relation to the service they have requested
  • To send promotional emails about new offers or services which Cenit College think may be of benefit to the user
  • To customise the website in accordance with user preferences
  • To respond to any communications we may receive from a user
  • For internal record keeping

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Cenit College may make non-personal information available to third parties, such as the number of unique visitors to our website or the typical motions visitors go through when visiting our websites. Where information is required to register a student with a third party who is the provider of accreditation of a programme, Cenit College may provide name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, gender, unique registration number and possibly other personal information to this accreditation body for the purposes of registration and examination purposes only. For users who have signed up for ACCA programmes, their personal details will be shared with ACCA for the user of Result Service. Results Service is the mechanism of gathering student data to allow for the analysis of pass rates.

Personal information will only be disclosed to third parties when consent is granted.

Cenit College will provide personal information if required to by any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court order or other statutory requirement. In the event of a sale, merger, receivership, liquidation Cenit College reserve the right to transfer all or largely all of our company’s assets, including users personal information, to a third party as long as the third party uses this personal information for the purposes for which provided initially and only if the third party agrees to comply with the T&C of this privacy policy. The user will be contacted in the event of any such transfer and given the option to terminate their connection with our websites.

Restricting the Collection of Your Personal Information – A user may restrict the use of personal information by emailing enquiries@cenitcollege.ie and indicating a non-consent to direct marketing.

Security

In order to prevent unauthorised access Cenit College have taken all reasonable physical, electronic and managerial steps to protect your personal information.
Amendments to this Privacy Policy – Should any modifications to this privacy policy be undertaken, a clearly visible notification will be placed on the website so that all users are fully aware of what data is collected, how that data is used, and if and why it is disclosed. If Cenit College ever decide to use personal information in a considerably different manner to that described in this privacy policy, or otherwise stated to you when you agreed to provide your details, we will inform you by email and you will consequently be able to choose whether or not to permit us to use your information in the amended manner.

Cooling off period

Cenit College students who sign up to our subscription service is entitled to a cooling-off period of 14 days, which begins on the day that access is granted. If a student decides they do not want to commence the course during this period a refund will be granted. Once the Cenit College learning environment is accessed by a user, this is an indication of use of service and acceptance of the T&C and conditions, and as a result, no refunds will be issued at that point.
After the cooling-off period, no refunds will be issued regardless of whether the Cenit College learning environment been accessed or not. To claim a refund please email enquiries@cenitcollege.ie and we will act on a user request within 24 hours.

User’s who purchase a course using a once-off payment method are entitled to transfer to another course of their choosing within 14 days of purchase (at the same or less monetary value) provided the user has accessed 0% of the course material. If the course costs are higher, they must pay the remaining balance in order to gain access to a new course.

Contributions to the Cenit College Website

Posting “Content” on Cenit College (which for the purposes of these T&C and conditions is defined to include any text of whatever nature including without limitation any comments or submissions, photographs, graphics, video or audio posted by you to any part of Cenit College. The subscriber agrees that Cenit College may use, edit, move, moderate, copy, disclose to third parties and make the Content or any part of it available as it sees fit on the Cenit College or third-party services in any media worldwide now known or later developed. By providing content to Cenit College the user confirms and warrants that it is your own original work and not copied from anyone else or infringing any third party’s intellectual property or other rights and is not defamatory, obscene, harmful to minors, harassing, offensive, sexist, homophobic, threatening, encouraging racial hatred or violence or in breach of anyone’s privacy, or confidentiality rights or prejudicial to legal proceedings and is not posted for promotional or commercial purposes.

Data Storage

Cenit College.ie and StudyOnlineLMS.com is hosted on a secure dedicated server with multiple levels of hardware redundancy (RAID) located within EU borders. This provides the best performance and server uptime for learners. From time to time, we may need to undertake routine maintenance resulting in our websites going offline for a period (typically a few minutes) or for more non-routine maintenance, where there is hardware failure (typically an hour). Where possible, maintenance is carried out after midnight to minimise learner disruption with adequate notice provided to learners. Cenit College does not accept any responsibility and will not be liable for any loss or damage suffered by you whatsoever arising out of or in connection with any ability/inability to access or to use our websites.

In the event of a scheduled upgrade of the Moodle platform a banner message will be posted on the Cenit College Moodle advising of the date and time of the upgrade and the estimated duration of the upgrade. In the event of a full outage of the Moodle platform, a banner message will be posted on the Cenit College website advising of the estimated duration of the outage

Data Retention of personal records and third parties

Cenit College.ie only stores personal data that is relevant to your studies such as name, email address, phone number, enrolled courses and correspondence sent to Cenit College or it’s tutors. Cenit College.ie keeps student records for twelve months after a student’s course access has expired.

Cenit College will only share specific details with third parties including ACCA (if a student number is provided) and PeopleCert.

Any Questions

Cenit College is happy to answer any questions/queries that you may have. Please email us at enquiries@cenitcollege.ie.

We are using cookies to give you the best experience. You can find out more about which cookies we are using or switch them off in privacy settings.
AcceptPrivacy Settings

GDPR

  • Analytics

Analytics

Cenit College uses Google Analytics to track visitor activity.