enquiries@cenitcollege.ie
01 901 2014

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out the basis and explains how and when Cenit College uses the subscribers’ information in compliance with the Data Protection Act of Ireland.

Cenit College Ltd are GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) compliant at all times and all information is stored within EU borders.

The Personal Data provided by you will be held by Cenit College as a controller. Cenit College respects user privacy and is committed to ensuring its protection. We assure that any identifiable data provided when using our websites will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy.

By visiting Cenit College’s website, a user is accepting the T&C’s of Cenit College and it’s privacy policy. Any external links to other websites are visibly defined as such. Cenit College is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these other websites.


How Information Is Collected

Data is collected when a user registers for a course. A user may visit our sites without going through the registration process.


Purchasing a Product

When you purchase a product on Cenit College you agree to be added to our “Customers Mailing List”, you may get occasional emails about new offers and discounts for our existing students. You can unsubscribe at any time by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email.


Cooling off period

Cenit College students who sign up to our subscription service is entitled to a cooling-off period of 14 days, which begins on the day that access is granted. If a student decides they do not want to commence the course during this period a refund will be granted. Once the Cenit College learning environment is accessed by a user, this is an indication of use of service and acceptance of the T&C and conditions, and as a result, no refunds will be issued at that point.

After the cooling-off period, no refunds will be issued regardless of whether the Cenit College learning environment been accessed or not. To claim a refund please email enquiries@cenitcollege.ie and we will act on a user request within 24 hours.

User’s who purchase a course using a once-off payment method are entitled to transfer to another course of their choosing within 14 days of purchase (at the same or less monetary value) provided the user has accessed 0% of the course material. If the course costs are higher, they must pay the remaining balance in order to gain access to a new course.


Saving visitor information

Cenit College saves user information as it is essential to properly identify customers’ needs. When Cenit College understands our customers’ needs we can provide them with the best service.

We process user information for the following reasons:

  • To provide the user with the service they have requested
  • To contact the user in relation to the service they have requested
  • To send promotional emails about new offers or services which Cenit College think may be of benefit to the user
  • To customise the website in accordance with user preferences
  • To respond to any communications we may receive from a user
  • For internal record keeping

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information:
    • Name.
    • Email address.
    • Phone number.
    • ACCA Registration Number for any ACCA courses purchased (Required by ACCA).
    • Date of Birth for any ACCA courses purchased (Required by ACCA).
    • Correspondence sent to Cenit College or its tutors.
    • Payment Method (A record of the transaction is required to be saved for financial reporting reasons).

Non-Personal Information Cenit College Ltd collects non-personal information (such as demographic data regarding user IP addresses that have been clipped) from all of our website visitors on a cumulative basis. This type of anonymous statistical data cannot be used to identify or contact you.


How do we collect your data?

We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser.

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your course enrolment and certification.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services and any other information we may think is relevant to your studies.

How do we store your data?

Cenit College.ie and StudyOnlineLMS.com is hosted on a secure dedicated server with multiple levels of hardware redundancy (RAID) located within EU borders. This provides the best performance and server uptime for learners. We may need to undertake routine maintenance from time to time, resulting in our websites going offline for a period (typically a few minutes) or for more non-routine maintenance, where there is hardware failure (typically an hour). Where possible, maintenance is carried out after midnight to minimise learner disruption with adequate notice provided to learners. Cenit College does not accept any responsibility and will not be liable for any loss or damage suffered by you whatsoever arising out of or in connection with any ability/inability to access or use our websites.

In the event of a scheduled upgrade of the Moodle platform, a banner message will be posted on the Cenit College Moodle advising of the date and time of the upgrade and the estimated duration of the upgrade. In the event of a full outage of the Moodle platform, a banner message will be posted on the Cenit College website advising of the estimated duration of the outage.


Data Security

We follow industry standards on information security management and safeguarding sensitive information. Our information security systems apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis.

We perform regular audits and testing to ensure your information’s safety.

No method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot 100% guarantee your personal information’s absolute security. Although we take all the security measures, we can ensure we are as proactive as possible.


Data Retention

Our Company will keep your data for two years after your course ceases. It may be deleted sooner as required. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data from WordPress and Moodle. Moodle keep a residual record of all users deleted from the Moodle site in their GDPR plugin (First and last name).


Data Retention of personal records and third parties

CenitCollege.ie only stores personal data that is relevant to your studies. Cenit College will only share specific details with third parties including ACCA (if a student number is provided) and PeopleCert (as applicable). Information will only be shared if it is a requirement to enable you to complete your studies.


Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about our products and services that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt-out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.


Contributions to the Cenit College Website

Posting “Content” on Cenit College (which for the purposes of these T&C and conditions is defined to include any text of whatever nature including without limitation any comments or submissions, photographs, graphics, video or audio posted by you to any part of Cenit College. The subscriber agrees that Cenit College may use, edit, move, moderate, copy, disclose to third parties and make the Content or any part of it available as it sees fit on the Cenit College or third-party services in any media worldwide now known or later developed. By providing content to Cenit College the user confirms and warrants that it is your own original work and not copied from anyone else or infringing any third party’s intellectual property or other rights and is not defamatory, obscene, harmful to minors, harassing, offensive, sexist, homophobic, threatening, encouraging racial hatred or violence or in breach of anyone’s privacy, or confidentiality rights or prejudicial to legal proceedings and is not posted for promotional or commercial purposes.


Use of Cookies

Cenit College uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of text, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies although it may be possible to alter your browser to refuse cookies or to have it indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, this may prevent you from experiencing all that the website can offer. We use cookies to obtain information about the preferences of our visitors and the services they select.

When a user agrees for it to be placed on the hard drive, the cookie may save personal preferences so a user does not have to constantly re-enter them or it may provide preferential content.

The cookies used on our website are grouped into the following categories:


ActiveCampaign

Cenit College uses the CRM Platform ActiveCampaign to help Cenit College communicate with you and enable personal email messages. It is also used for our email marketing campaigns such as Sample Lessons and seasonal offers. It is also used to provide the live chat service. You can enable/disable this functionality by toggling the functional cookie setting. By signing up to a mailing list, you agree to receive our marketing emails however you can opt-out of an email campaign by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email that you receive.


What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data under certain conditions. Please bear in mind that if you are currently enrolled on a course with Cenit College, it may not be possible to delete your account.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: 01 901 2019

Or write to us: ask@cenitcollege.ie and dataprotection@cenitcollege.ie


Privacy policies of other websites

Our Company website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so you should read their privacy policy if you click on a link to another website.


Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25/04/2021.


How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: ask@cenitcollege.ie and dataprotection@cenitcollege.ie

Call us: : 01 901 2019

Or write to us at:

Cenit College, Unit 22 Tesco Monread Shopping Centre, Monread Rd.

Naas, Co. Kildare, Ireland, W91 YR12


How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. Details on how to contact them can be found here:

https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us